ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder

Trade Name: ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder / INCI Name: Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

Trade Name:

ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder


INCI Name:

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract


 Supplier: Active Concepts

active-concepts-slu

Applications :

Exfoliation, Problem Skin, Antimicrobial, Increases Cellular Renewal, Antioxidant


Benefits :

ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder is standardized for 53-65% natural salicylates and provides formulators with the perfect alternative to synthetic salicylic acid products. This product is ideal for reducing inflammation and associated redness, plus, it acts as an efficacious antimicrobial. This water-soluble powder promotes seamless incorporation into a variety of formulas promoting all of the benefits associated with salicylic acid without the typical irritation! ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder boosts the power of a formula with standardized activity to create a clear, smooth, and youthful looking aesthetic.


Other :

.: Background :.

The White Willow (Salix alba) tree is a large tree that is native to North America, Asia and Central and Southern Europe. It is typically found near streams and rivers, where it can root near a constant water source. The tree is tall and slender and flowers each spring first with tiny yellow flowers, which are followed by long thin green leaves. There over 300 species of willow trees growing globally, yet only a few can be used medicinally. The White Willow belongs to the Salicaceae family. Other species that possess medicinal properties are the purple willow (S.Purpurea), violet willow (S.daphnoides), and crack willow (S. fragilis).

.: Formulation :.

Soluble / Miscible: Water / Anhydrous
Recommended use level: 1-10%

 .: Additional Information :.

Additives:

Natural Antimicrobial: None
Preservatives: None
Antioxidants: None
Other additives: None