Trade Name:

Andiroba Oil


CTFA Name:

Carapa guianensis seed oil


 Supplier:

Applications :

Calming, soothing and relaxing massage oils
Muscular relaxing balm for athletes
Nourishing, after-sun and repair care for skin and hair
Shampoo, conditioner and styling waxes for damaged hair
Anti-lice shampoos and lotions


Properties :

Stimulates and softens skin and hair
Moisturizes skin
Keeps ticks, lice and mosquitoes away
Soothes muscle aches
Heating effect


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

Originally from tropical South America, in particular Guiana (whence its Latin name, Carapa guianensis), the andiroba is a member of the same family (Meliaceae) as the neem or chinaberry tree, and the two are giants over twenty meters tall in both their home and adopted countries. This AMAZONIAN GIANT is remarkable for its fruits in the shape of large capsules, similar to chestnuts. Very rich in oleic and linoleic acid, they have MOISTURIZING and RESTRUCTURING properties for both skin and hair. Andiroba oil is characterized by the presence of limonoids, in particular andirobin. Limonoids are also found in many citrus fruits, from which they take their name, and are responsible for a sometimes bitter taste. These molecules are known for their SOOTHING and ANALGESIC properties. In the Tupi language, “andiroba” comes from the combination of “nhandi”, meaning “oil”, and “rob”, meaning “bitter”. Nonetheless, andiroba oil has a light scent which is perfectly appropriate for cosmetics without synthetic perfume. Andiroba and its golden yellow oil have been used for a very long time by indigenous populations in massage rituals, to soothe muscular contractions (because it heats), to care for skin infections and as an insecticide (like neem) to keep mosquitoes, ticks and other parasites away. Like many plants, it is considered as SACRED because of its beneficial effects on the body, skin and hair. According to Amazonian tradition, this “PLANT THAT RESTORES HEALTH” must be harvested and its oil extracted by a person with a pure soul who is free of any bad feelings.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level:
Oils: Up to 100% / Creams: 2-10%

 .: Additional Information :.

Preservatives: None