Trade Name:

Avocado oil


INCI Name:

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


 Supplier: Expanscience

Expanscience

Applications :

A generous, shimmering oil for velvety, satin skin
moisturizer


Marketer’s corner:

From South America and Mexico, the avocado tree and its fruit, the avocado, have been known aboutand used for a long time: for the Maya and Aztec Indians, the avocado was a basic component of their diet and also cosmetic hair and body moisturizing treatments (oil /pulp). The leaves and bark are also used in phytotherapy (digestive problems/ coughs). Today, the avocado is prized for its nutritional valueand can also be found in California, Africa, Australia and Israel.The avocado has been a product of excellence at Laboratoires Expanscience for over 30 years.By choosing to work with local partners through our South African, Mexican and Peruvian avocado suppliers, we are taking concrete steps to fight deforestation, encourage best cultural practices based on traditionand contribute to strengthening the producer’s economy and society.The oil is obtained by cold-pressing the dehydrated fruit, a procedure exclusive to Expanscience drawing on our pharmaceuticalactivity. Refining and winterization produce a limpid, clear oil with excellent stability.The balanced composition of avocado oil (oleic acid 45-75%, palmitic acid 12-25%, unsaponifiables 0.5 – 2.5%), which is very close tothat of sebum makes it a remarkably nourishing oil and one that is very well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.


.: Formulation :.

Dispersion: In oily phase

 .: Additional Information :.

Description: Limpid, pale yellow, almost odorless liquidthat may be slightly opalescent at low temperatures
Preservatives: None
Origin: Plant – avocado extract