Trade Name:

BioGenic Ferulic Acid – 200


INCI Name:

Water (and) Dipropylene Glycol (and) Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin (and) Polydextrose (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Ferulic Acid


 Supplier: BioGenics

biogenics-slu

Applications :

Function : Anti-wrinkle, Anti-aging Type : Transparent skin toner, Serum, Emulsion, Gel, Body lotion,


Some Description:

Ferulic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, a type of organic compound. It is an abundant phenolic phytochemical found in plant cell wall components such as arabinoxylans as covalent side chains. It is related to trans cinnamic acid. As a component of lignin, ferulic acid is a precursor in the manufacture of other aromatic compounds. The etymology is from the genus Ferula, referring to the giant fennel (Ferula communis).Ferulic acid is found in the seeds of coffee, apple, artichoke, peanut, and orange, as well as in both seeds and cell walls of commelinid plants (such as rice, wheat, oats, the Chinese water chestnut (Eleocharis dulcis) and pineapple). Often in the form of chlorogenic acid. Ferulic acid has been identified in Chinese medicine herbs such as Angelica sinensis (female ginseng), Cimicifuga heracleifolia and Lignsticum chuangxiong. It is also found in the tea brewed from the European centaury (Centaurium erythraea), a plant used as a medical herb in many parts of Europe, Ferulic acid, like many natural phenols, is an antioxidant in vitro in the sense that it is reactive toward free radicals such as reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS and free radicals are implicated in DNA damage, cancer, and accelerated cell aging. If added to a topical preparation of ascorbic acid and vitamin E, ferulic acid may reduce oxidative stress and formation of thymine dimers in skin. There is also a small amount of research showing oral supplements of ferulic acid can inhibit melanin production in the process of skin whitening.


Other :

.: Formulation :.

Appearance: Liquid

Solubility: Water soluble

Recommended use level: 0.8~ 1.2%

Recommended formulation: Skin Toner, Serum, Emulsion (O/W, W/O)