Corum 5081

Trade Name: Corum 5081 / INCI Name: Phytosteryl Hydroxystearate

Trade Name:

Corum 5081


INCI Name:

Phytosteryl Hydroxystearate


 Supplier:

corum-slu

Applications :

Corum 5081 is commonly used in lipstick, foundation, cream and lotion.


Description :

Corum 5081 is the vegetal monoester of cholesterol and hydroxystearic acid. It is similar to intercellular lipid and has water-holding capacity. Corum 5081 is used as a moisturizing agent.

 


Other :

.: Specification :.

Acid value (mg KOH/g) : 2.0 Max.
Colour (Gardner) : 3.0 Max.
Saponification value (mg KOH/g) : 70 – 90
Hydroxyl value (mg KOH/g) : 50 – 70

.: Solubility :.

Ethanol : Insoluble (Room Temp.)
Water : Insoluble
Mineral oil : Compatible