Trade Name:

Creagel Crystal TN®


INCI Name:

C12 – 15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer


 Supplier: CIT (The Innovation Company)

creations-slu

Applications :

Viscosity & texture modifier
Thickener
Film former
Moisture barrier


Properties :

Viscosity and rheology modifier
Pseudoplastic
Film former
Allow hot and cold processing
Excellent heat stability
Stable gel structure, resistant to stirring
Pumpable and easy to clean from machinery in comparison to Polyisobutenes


Benefits :

Forms a long lasting pseudoplastic film
Water resistant
Increases photostability
Gloss and shine


Other :

.: Description :.

Creagel® Crystals are thickened lipids, which have been produced from various oils by a polymerisation process. Creagel® Crystals are either fully synthetic or combinations of synthetic and natural lipids. They are anhydrous gels varying from transparent to slightly coloured depending on the lipid used.In addition to standard products, Creagel® Crystals can be made into higher viscosity (HV) and with an oil of your choice.

.: Formulation :.

Appearance: Transparent gel
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Recommended use level in emulsions: 2-5%
Recommended use level in anhydrous systems: 40-60%

 .: Additional Information :.

Shelf life: Minimum 3 years