Trade Name:

Creasil® IH CG


INCI Name:

Isohexadecane


 Supplier: CIT (The Innovation Company)

creations-slu

Applications :

Gloss agent
Emollient
Film former
Solvent


Properties :

Photostable according to EU test method
Odourless
Colourless
Worldwide approved


Benefits :

Synthetic
Branched structure
Safe and non-irritating
Allergen free


Other :

.: Description :.

Creasil® is a range of solvents, emollients and film forming agents.Creasil® CG products are cosmetic grade purified aliphatic hydrocarbons with highly branched structures. With the variety of different molecular weights, they have different volatility charasterictics and drying times. They are also approved in Japan. Creasil® TDTM and creasil® 12 TTH are film forming agents for long lasting properties. creasil® products are photostable based on EU test method.

.: Formulation :.

Appearance: Colourless, clear liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water; slightly soluble in Castor Oil; soluble in isopropylmyristate ,isopropyl alcohol and mineral oil.
Recommended use level: 5-45%

 .: Additional Information :.

Shelf life: Minimum 3 years