Trade Name:

Cupuaçu


CTFA Name:

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter


 Supplier: Solabia

Applications :

Anti-aging and plumping care
Care for dry and dehydrated skin
Care for dry, colored and/or frizzy hair


Properties :

Helps slow cutaneous aging
Improves cutaneous elasticity
Soothes and protects damaged or irritated skin
Provides long-lasting protection from drying for skin and hair
Restores vigor and vitality to hair
Sensorially active excipient


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

The cupuaçu is very similar to a cocoa tree and belongs to the same
botanical genus as its cousin, since it is listed as Theobroma grandiflorum.
The fruit of the tree is an oblong brown pod measuring 20 cm in length and
10 cm in diameter. It can weigh up to 2 kg, which makes it the largest fruit
of its family.Th is MAJESTIC FRUIT with tropical harmonies of chocolate  ,   banana,passion fruit and pineapple, contains some fifty beans surrounded by a very fragrant white pulp. Originating from the south and southeast Amazonin Brazil, the tree hides a VERITABLE TREASURE inside these beans: a very fragrant butter with a delicious cocoa scent, known traditionally as”cupulate”. The cupuaçu butter is richer than cacao butter in oleic acid (omega 9)and be henic acid. This particularity offers to cosmetic formulations a very creamy, melt-in texture for skin and hair, as well as an active ingredient with RESTRUCTURING, SOOTHING and ANTIOXIDANT properties. It is generally admitted that cupuaçu butter has an exceptional water-retention capacity that enables it to add volume to the face and fill in fine anddeeper wrinkles. It’s high oleic acid content also reinforces CUTANEOUSELASTICITY. Finally, its richness in phytosterols allows the properorganization of the lipids cementing the skin barrier and also stimulates the healing process.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level: Butters: up to 100%
Creams: 2 – 10%

 .: Additional Information :.

Preservatives: none