Trade Name:

Glycerolat® of Eyebright


CTFA Name:

Glycerin (and) Water (and) Euphrasia officinalis extract


 Supplier:

Applications :

Eye contour care
Refreshing and protective care
Makeup removers
Anti-pollution lift care
Relaxing masks / Sleeping masks


Properties :

Reduces irritations
Protects from external aggressions
Defends and protects the eye contour


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

According to legend, Euphrasia officinalis takes its name from Euphrosyne, one of the daughters of Zeus, who represented JOY, HAPPINESS and, above all, CONFIDENCE, a quality that now makes eyebright the EYES’ BEST FRIEND. Known as “glasses-breaker” or “myopia herb” in French and “EYEBRIGHT” in English, it is mainly used for its MEDICINAL PROPERTIES that are recognized worldwide. This beautiful flower with its characteristic yellow and lila colors acts against conjunctivitis, allergies and reduces ocular damage and irritation. Like skin, eyes are very often subject to the daily harshness of the environment, such as POLLUTION, UV radiation, pollen, dry air, cigarette smoke, etc. To combat these damaging elements, the eyebright is riched with IRIDOIDS, which are secondary metabolites produced by the plant to protect itself against micro-organisms and herbivores. Still little-known in cosmetics, this NEW TREASURE is coveted for its ANTI-IRRITATION, PROTECTIVE and ASTRINGENT properties.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level: Up to 5%

 .: Additional Information :.

Ecocert: Conforms to Standard
Preservatives: 0.1% of Potassium Sorbate