Trade Name:

Glycerolat® of Matcha Tea


CTFA Name:

Glycerin (and) Water (and) Camellia sinensis leaf extract


 Supplier:

Applications :

Antioxidant and detoxifying care
Sun care
Anti-ageing care
Astringent care
Slimming care


Properties :

Prevents various types of stress
Protects the skin from pollution damages
Modulates inflammatory reactions
Stimulates cutaneous microcirculation
Activates cell renewal
Protects the skin from premature ageing
Promotes lipolysis and energy production


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

Genuine symbol of both luxury and tradition in the Land of the Rising Sun, this exceptional green tea, more commonly known as Matcha Tea, is often described as the ‘ GREEN GOLD OF JAPAN’. It is subject to a STRONG DEMOCRATIZATION and is hitting the headlines as a ‘MUST-TEST & MUSTTASTE’ product. Matcha Tea is Chinese in origin but built its reputation in Japan in the 16th Century when Master Sen No Rikiu introduced it into the Tea Ceremony, in order to approach tasting from a spiritual angle of harmony, respect, purity and peace of mind. Produced solely from Tencha Tea, its leaves are processed by a meticulous and ancestral technique, before being transformed into a very fine green and shimmering powder which catches the eye at first glance. As for its taste, it is mild and sweet, thanks to the presence of a molecule that is hypersecreted by the plant: THEANIN. Matcha Tea is taken after having beaten it in hot water according to the tradition, but is also a culinary element which produces a guaranteed ‘Wow’ effect from its unrivalled colour and taste. POWERFUL ANTIOXIDANT CONCENTRATE, it is destined to become the favourite ingredient of the cosmetic industry without a doubt. ‘HEALTH “- ’ by excellence, it prevents various types of stress, such as oxidative stress but it also stimulates microcirculation to detoxify the skin and thus slow premature ageing.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level: Up to 5%

 .: Additional Information :.

Ecocert: Conforms to Standard
Preservatives: : 0.3% of potassium sorbate,  0.15% of sodium benzoate