Trade Name:

Lupine Oil


INCI Name:

Lupinus Albus Seed Oil


 Supplier: Expanscience

Expanscience

Applications :

A sunshine oil with a spicy fragrance


Marketer’s corner:

The Lupine is both an ornamental and widely cultivated plant (California, the Andes, Australia, etc.) fromthe Mediterranean Basin. There are over 200 species and it is mainly known for the nutritional properties of its seeds (high protein content: 40%). Its flour, which is gluten free, is also increasingly valued and used by thefood industry. The Lupine can grow in sandy, acid soils where other crops would not survive.It is a highly valued plant in agriculture, not demanding, very prolific and capable of taking up mineralswithout the need for phytosanitary treatment. The Lupine is capable of enriching soils,which has earned it the nickname of “green fertilizer”.The Lupine used by Laboratoires Expanscience is grown in western France following sustainable agriculture principles,as part of an approach to make use of local products.Lupine oil is extracted from the seeds and refined using a process developed by experts at Laboratoires Expanscience.With a naturally high β−carotene (20-70 mg/100g) and vitamin E content, it is very stable,antioxidant and protects the skin from the harmful effects of UV while also conferring a healthy glow.Its unique fragrance and colour make it a rare and precious oil.


.: Formulation :.

Dispersion: In oily phase

 .: Additional Information :.

Description: Orange-yellow coloured oilwith a characteristic odourfraction
Preservatives: None
Origin: Plant – Sweet white Lupine