Trade Name:

Novatext® Velvet


INCI Name:

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer (and) Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer


 Supplier: CIT (The Innovation Company)

creations-slu

Applications :

Texture modifier
Film former
Emollient


Properties :

Choice of hydrophobic and hydrophilic
Texture modifier
Photostable
Heat sensitive


Benefits :

Soft and silky feel
Elegant texture
Matt or luminous application
Non-occulsive film preventing moisture loss


Other :

.: Description :.

Novatext® range consists of silicone based texture modifiers and photostable emollients. novatext® products provide a soft and silky feel with a non-greasy and matt application. Novatext® velvet has a soft and rich feel. It brings mattness to formulations and it forms a light, dewy film. It is ideal for sun care products as they reduce the greasiness and shine of the formulations as well as the harsh feel of physical UV-filter. They give a lighter and drier skin feel that many other hydrophobic materials.

.: Formulation :.

Appearance: Opaque gel
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Recommended use level: 5-10%.

 .: Additional Information :.

Shelf life: Minimum 3 years