Trade Name:

Pracaxi Oil


CTFA Name:

Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil


 Supplier:

Applications :

Damaged and irritated skin care
Dry and dehydrated skin care
Treatments for dry, colored and/or frizzy hair
Makeup
Sensory oils for skin and hair


Properties :

Improves cellular renewal
Protects from stretch marks
Nourishes and combats dehydration of skin and hair
Revitalizes and adds vigor to damaged hair by helping to limit breakage during brushing
Brings a silky touch


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

The pracaxi (pronounced “pracachi”) occupies a fundamental place in the heart of the Amazonian forest where it is found. An excellent NITROGEN FIXATOR, it helps regenerate plant species in the canopy. By chance, according to the Doctrine of Signatures or merely because of the heritage of Mother Nature, pracaxi oil is for the skin what the tree is for the forest: an AMAZING CELLULAR REGENERATOR. This SACRED FRUIT of the Fabaceae family, also known as Pentaclethra macroloba, is frequently used by Amazonian Indians for its healing and ANTIBACTERIAL action. Often without resources in the wilderness, Indians do not hesitate to use this PRECIOUS OIL after cesarean births or surgery. This beauty elixir is exceptionally rich in behenic and lignoceric acids, the most important of Mother Nature’s PLANT TREASURES, which give the oil its exceptionally non-oily feel. It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, primarily of omega 9 (oleic), which promotes firmness, and of omega 6 (linoleic), with exceptional EMOLLIENT and NUTRITIVE properties that protect skin and hair from dehydration. REGENERATIVE and SOFTENING, pracaxi oil helps avoid stretch marks, erases small pigmented spots from skin and beautifies hair.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level:
Oil: Up to 100% / Creams: 2-10%

 .: Additional Information :.

Preservatives: None