Trade Name:

SANISKIN


CTFA Name:

Propanediol (and) Water (and) Polygonum cuspidatum root extract (and) Myristyl alcohol (and) PCA


 Supplier:

Applications :

Acne prone skin care
Anti-blemishes care (preventive/corrective)
Shine control care / Mattifying care
Pore reducing care


Properties :

Modulation  of inflammation

Inhibition of bacterial growth

Protection of sebum against oxidation

Regulation of the 5-α réductase activity


Other :

.: Brief Description :.

Saniskin® is the unique alliance between two molecules selected for their complementary actions against acne-prone skin: the myristyl PCA (obtained by esterification of the L-pyrrolidone carboxylic acid and myristyl alcohol) and the δ-viniferin resulting from a biotechnological process of bioconversion from an extract of Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum).Saniskin® offers a multi-parameter approach through a 4-in-1 global action to cope with acne-prone skin: modulation of the sebaceous gland activity, protection of the sebum quality against oxidation, limitation of P.acnes proliferation and decrease of skin inflammation.

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level: 1.5%

 .: Additional Information :.

Ecocert: Conforms to Standard
Preservatives: preservative free