Trade Name:

STAR ANISE EXTRACT


INCI Name:

Illicium verum (Anise) Fruit Extract (and) Maltodextrin


 Supplier: Sinerga

sinerga-slu

Applications :

Anti-imperfection serum Pure skin serum gel Anti blemishes cream Sebum normalizing light cream Purifying cleanser.


Brief Description:

The synergic activity of Star Anise Extract makes it the perfect ally for oily and combination skin types. Its strong sebo-normalizing properties counteract the excessive production of sebum and its accumulation in the excretory duct of the sebaceous glands, causing obstructed pores and
the proliferation of bacteria. It also has antibacterial activity against Propionibacterium Acnes, the gram-positive bacterium that is naturally present in the pilosebaceous unit and is released on the skin surface during the secretion of sebum. Its specific activity on Il-1α reduces the inflammatory response caused by the abnormal accumulation of bacteria in the pilosebaceous unit. The exfoliating properties complete the action of the ingredient, renewing skin and making it smoother and more uniform.


Other :

.: Specification :.

Aspect: Powder
Color: From beige to light brown
Odor: Characteristic
pH (SOL 3%): 2.5 – 4.0

.: Formulation :.

Recommended use level: 1-3%