Trade Name:

Virgin Maracuja Oil


INCI Name:

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil


 Supplier: Expanscience

Expanscience

Applications :

A light oil with a fruity fragrance


Marketer’s corner:

Passion fruit, also called Maracuja or yellow passion fruit, is harvested from the passion flowerplant, a South American vine. Its pulp has a high antioxidant content from which a verycharacteristic juice is produced. In South America, Maracuja, also known as passiflora, is known for the relaxing properties of its aerial parts (e.g infusions, phytotherapy). In Peru, Laboratoires Expanscience also helps to stimulate the local economy and highly valuatesthe food industry by-products. By using the unexploited seeds from the food industry Laboratoires Expanscience offers the access to a new market to producers. In addition to the oil process, the seeds are also used in the productionof an anti-pollution active ingredient (ORMESIA®).Virgin Maracuja oil is obtained from the first cold pressing of the washed and dried seeds. Thanks to its very highcontent in tocotrienol (40mg/100g) and in tocopherol (5mg/100g), which are powerful antioxidants, this linoleic oil(~70%) helps strengthening the skin’s barrier function and protects it from external stresses.Maracuja’s originality lies in its volatile touch coupled to the fruity notes of its fragrance.


.: Formulation :.

Dispersion: In oily phase

 .: Additional Information :.

Description: liquid oil at room temperature, yellow to orangey yellow colour with characteristic fragrance, may contain a slight cloudiness or deposit.
Preservatives: None
Origin: Plant – Maracuja extract